Neroli oil is an essential oil produced from the blossom of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium subsp. amara or Bigaradia).
Neroli essential oil is extracted from orange tree blossom and it is widely known for its sweet, floral fragrance. One ton of white tree blossom is needed to obtain one kilogram of neroli essential oil. That’s why it is considered one of the most expensive essential oils.
Neroli essential oil has strong antibacterial properties and that makes it a key ingredient in products aiming at treating acne-prone skin, as well as balancing sebum production. It is rich in antioxidants, destroys free radicals and soothes inflammation and redness caused by acne. Moreover, it makes the acne scars that remain after treatment less visible.Many studies have proved that neroli oil is effective in tightening skin because it contains citral, a chemical known for regenerating skin cells. Also, it enhances its resilience thanks to its excellent anti-aging properties.
Many cosmetic creams contain neroli as an ingredient for dry, cracked skin but also for broken blood vessels, wrinkle treatment and skin aging. At cellular level, it enhances the process of programmed cell death (apoptosis) of old cells and the creation of new ones. As a result, it rejuvenates cells and increases skin elasticity.Its ability to retain moisture gives the skin a smooth and soft texture and a radiant look. This makes the face look more youthful and bright. Apart from the mature, dry, aging skin with stretch marks, it is beneficial for all skin types.Neroli essential oil is also known as the beauty elixir and there is a good reason for this: due to its unique relaxing and tonic properties, when used in aromatherapy it relieves stress, fatigue and reduces the tension of the day, it improves mood and helps treat existing acne. Also, it increases blood circulation, it is an aphrodisiac and reduces depression.Neroli oil blends well with lavender, bergamot, lemon, jasmine, chamomile and ylang-ylang.